DiscoWeb Message Boards
 

Go Back   DiscoWeb Message Boards > DiscoWeb Technical Boards > Discovery - Technical Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2015, 08:19 PM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
ok so here's what Ive done so far. I've replaced the switch (the one with the snow flake) checked for freon by mashing in on the low side connector seems like there is freon. Ive checked relay k108 and it was good. I put my multi meter on the switch plug (snow flake) and I have 12 volts and the first three terminals (going left to right) but none on the rest of them. When I press the switch I dont get a light or anything and I know the switch is good. the clutch on the compressor does not kick in either. I seen on the rave a relay k170 but I cant find it and I am not sure if mine even has it. how do I check and see if Im getting power to the compressor? I really could use some help here. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2015, 08:20 PM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
sorry it is a 96 disco that I'm working on
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2015, 08:58 PM
Devildog01's Avatar
Devildog01 Devildog01 is offline
Industrial strength dickhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: your moms bed
Posts: 3,525
Member Trucks
Check and or jump the low pressure switch.
__________________
01 D2 cdl (gone)
D2 5spd (gone)
LR3 locked (gone)
99 D2 6 link
07 RR HSE LUX
NELRC.COM (If you join you'll feel good inside)
Lucky 8.com
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRflip
So, even though I've never seen him suck his own dick; if he could it would be tactical as fuck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2015, 10:03 PM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
I'm fairly mechanically inclined but I don't much about AC systems. Where is the low pressure switch and how do i jump it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2015, 08:15 PM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
Ok so I tested the plug on the compressor and I don't have 12 volts. I jumped the compressor and It kicked in and I had cold air. I changed the k108 relay and I checked all the fuses. I also put a NEW ac switch in and still nothing. I pulled the new switch and put 12 volts to it and when I pressed the switch the light came on. SO WHY DO I NOT HAVE POWER TO THE SWITCH NOR THE PLUG?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2015, 10:30 AM
The Fourth Amigo's Avatar
The Fourth Amigo The Fourth Amigo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 638
Member Trucks
It's most likely just low on refrigerant. Get one of those kits and add some.
__________________
2000 DII
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2015, 10:45 AM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
I put a kit on it when I jump started the compressor it had freon in it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2015, 10:52 AM
The Fourth Amigo's Avatar
The Fourth Amigo The Fourth Amigo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 638
Member Trucks
Did you actually add any refrigerant or did you just check with the gauge?
__________________
2000 DII
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2015, 02:16 PM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
Both it was just a hair low
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2015, 03:45 PM
The Fourth Amigo's Avatar
The Fourth Amigo The Fourth Amigo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 638
Member Trucks
If the DI has automatic climate controls similar to the DII there may be a self diagnostic you can do. Check out this link.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IJ7IV8dQPb8
__________________
2000 DII
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-15-2015, 08:50 PM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
Interesting video but mine just has the old style knobs for the hot and cold.
I just can't figure out why I don't have power to the switch and the compressor plug
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2015, 06:57 PM
slickwilly1976 slickwilly1976 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Dalton Georgia
Posts: 8
I pulled the ac switch and put an old white plug i got out of the junk yard in the back and tested the switch by putting a 12 volt supply to the plug and pushing in and out and the light came on. By playing with the plug I realized (I think anyway) that wire number one and number three on the plug should be hot. When I energized either of them the orange light on the plug lit up. On the white plug in the car only number 3 is has power. Is my thinking right? I've looked at the rave and I can't find what I'm looking for. Where's my problem? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-20-2018, 07:20 PM
Toran's Avatar
Toran Toran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 92
Same issue and wondering how you resolved this?

T.I.A.
__________________
96 5-speed Discovery I
2" lift
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

» Log in
User Name Not a member yet?
Register Now!
Password
» Today's Birthdays
disco_scott
MATT223081 (32)
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000 - 2015, DiscoWeb.org. All rights reserved.

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.