DiscoWeb Message Boards
 

Go Back   DiscoWeb Message Boards > DiscoWeb Technical Boards > Discovery - Technical Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2005, 10:15 PM
Roverfire's Avatar
Roverfire Roverfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Casper,WY
Posts: 743
Is anyone using an aftermarket head unit with the Harman/Kardon amp and speakers? Crutchfield says they have a harness that will allow you to retain the Harman/Kardon setup and just replace the head unit. I'm thinking of doing this because I don't want to spend the $$$ for the factory CD changer and this way I will have a CD/MP3/WMA player and also an aux input for sat radio for later down the road. If I wanted then I could even use a CD changer later too, plus I don't have to figure how to make the factory sub work with an aftermarket unit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2005, 11:16 PM
syoung
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I assume your head unit is a visteon single CD version? If so- a blaupunkt head unit will plug right in, otherwise there is an adapter to plug in just about any other head unit.

The HK amp is a speaker level input type, so it's no big deal to swap heads. ANY head unit would probably sound better than the original one- I went Blau, but tried an Alpine in there and either of them sounded better than the original.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2005, 11:52 PM
DiscoII
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hey I could sell you my factory CD changer and save you the trouble with the head unit. It is an alpine from my 03 Disco?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2005, 12:20 AM
syoung
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Depends which head unit is in it- HK external amp stereos can be had with a visteon OR an alpine head unit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2005, 04:01 AM
craig's Avatar
craig craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 1,743
I put in a carputer (www.mp3car.com) that I built (mp3 jukebox, fm radio, xm radio, videos, dvd, single cd, and navigation). I had to adjust the line level with my HK amp in my D2.

--Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2005, 08:00 AM
Jaberwock's Avatar
Jaberwock Jaberwock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Black Rock, CT
Posts: 9
Alpine head for me too (gotta watch my dvd's and run my gps). It's no prob hooking to the factory amp - wish I'd have known about the wiring harness adapter before I hooked it up though. But I am proud of getting the steering wheel controls to work again finally . I've disconnected the factory subs from the rear door (anybody want them?) since my little kicker 10" is much better.

Craig - how did you adjust the line levels on the factory HK amp?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2005, 01:00 PM
Roverfire's Avatar
Roverfire Roverfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Casper,WY
Posts: 743
By the way I have a 99' Series II Disco with the Alpine head unit. Also Jaberwock how did you get the steering wheel controls to work again? Any details on the install?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2005, 04:44 PM
Roverfire's Avatar
Roverfire Roverfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Casper,WY
Posts: 743
DiscoII PM me about the changer.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2005, 05:02 PM
DiscoII
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Roverfire you have mail
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2005, 07:08 PM
Roverfire's Avatar
Roverfire Roverfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Casper,WY
Posts: 743
DiscoII, email isn't sending to my email account. Try sending private message instead.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:35 AM
craig's Avatar
craig craig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaberwock
Craig - how did you adjust the line levels on the factory HK amp?
There are universal line level adjusters. r inputs, 4 outputs, and two knobs. One knob adjusts the left (or front) and the other knob adjusts the right (or rear) line levels. I forget the name of it, but any good stereo shop should be able to help you out. Just tell them you have a factory amp and want to use an aftermarket headunit. They will give you a wiring harness and the line level adjuster.

Headunit -> Line level adjuster -> amp -> speakers.

--Craig
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:38 PM
syoung
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
not sure you'd need an external line level adjuster since the HK amp is hi-level (speaker level) input from the head unit.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-27-2005, 10:45 PM
Roverfire's Avatar
Roverfire Roverfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Casper,WY
Posts: 743
DiscoII you have a private message
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-27-2005, 11:49 PM
DiscoII
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rover Fire got it one coming your way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

» Log in
User Name Not a member yet?
Register Now!
Password
» Today's Birthdays
u352 (49)
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2000 - 2015, DiscoWeb.org. All rights reserved.

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.